Academic and Leadership Achievements

Kentucky Wesleyan College honored these students for their leadership achievements during Honors Convocation on April 12, 2018.

 

Abernathy Chemistry Scholarship Award Natalie Mercer-Payne

Jordan Yeckering

American Chemical Society College Achievement Award Skylar Walden (Soph)

Kiah Gledhill (Jr.)

Haley Replogle (Sr)

Art Program Award Jalyn Clark

Dillon Schueler

Dr. Clyde Bethel Babb Memorial Religion Award Anna Lake
Edward L. Beavin Award Collin Higgs
Connie Bettinelli Memorial Psychology Award Kayce Dallas
Business Roundtable Achievement Award Karisa Winters

 

Joan Gray Capps Memorial Scholarship Allyson Boone
Center for Business Studies Departmental Award Shelby Settle
Center for Business Studies Service Learning Award Tara O’Shan
Dr. Kirby Chelgren Calculus Award Kaylee Duncan
Chemical Rubber Company Award Tia Chavella

Katie Dumas

Chemistry Alumni Award Annie-Grace Marker

Erica Zetter

Clay Physical Education Award Spencer Otto
John R. Combs Award for Literature Olivia Greer
Vicki Lyle Combs Memorial Award for Distinguished Writing Casey Zoglmann
Connor, Flachskam, Magnuson Chemistry Award Sydney Goff
Dr. William Conroy History/Political Science Award Maci Brown
Constitutional Law Award in Criminal Justice/Criminology Taylor Skye Grider
William D. Crago Eva Sampson
Criminal Justice Outstanding Student Elise Gunder
Criminal Justice Service Learning Pay it Forward Award Daniel McKenzie Dzierzawski
Nelda Peeples Darrell Scholarship Aryanne Brailsford
Davenport Zoology Award Isabelle Roth

 

 

Dr. Diane Earle Music Scholarship Morgan Gibbs
Ebelhar, Whitehead PLLC Junior Accounting Award Jamie Tempel
Philip R. Edwards Microbiology Award Zackery Newton
Tom Ewell Outstanding Theatre Student Casey Zoglmann
Faulkner Mathematics Award Haley Replogle
Karen D. Fisher-Brasher Physics-Chemistry Scholarship Emily Jenkins

Keith Williams

Jane Forgy Speech-Drama Award Jordan Key
Dr. Paul W. Hagan Outstanding Music Prize Jonathan Poland
Dr. Paul W. Hagan Senior Music Scholar Prize Nathan H. Payne
Dr. Billy Horrell Memorial Education Scholarship Rae Wigginton
William Bruce Horrell History/Political Science Award David Thorp
Institute of Management Accounts Rebekah Tivitt
Dan M. King Library Science Award Amanda Donnelly

Jenna Jones

Louise Kramer Memorial Scholarship Cornelia Thomas
Elizabeth Munday Alumni Award RaKara McDowell
Delores Murphy Scholarship Ethan Dossett

Abbey Winstead

Music Ministry Scholarship Jonah Boutell
Lairy Nofsinger Memorial Scholarship Brooklyn Moore
Paul Oakley Memorial Award for Leadership & Service Bryan Campbell
Rex O’Flynn Psychology Award Mikalah Greer
Owensboro Regional Recovery Student Community Service Award Taylor Skye Grider
Dr. Gus E. Paris Friendship Award Codie Drake
Dr. Gus E. Paris Scholarship Award Alex Girten
Peters Chemistry Scholarship Award Brittany Boyken
Powell Peace Award Codie Drake
Henry Milton Pyles Biology Award Caitlin Crabtree
Gilbert P. Robertson Pre-Ministerial Award Kayce Dallas
Sara Brackett Roop Award for Outstanding Service to the Community Through Music Nathan Payne
D. Wyndall Smith Business Administration Award Jacob Winkler
Teacher Education Award Meredith Daunhauer – Elementary

Adam Brown – Middle Grades

Austin Trammell – Secondary

Christopher McCarthy – P-12

Jerry Trinkle Accounting Award Mackenzie Harness
Rev. Erskine Wade Memorial Scholarship Autumn Harris
Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award Adelaide Reimbold