Academic and Leadership Achievements

Kentucky Wesleyan College honored these students for their leadership achievements during Honors Convocation on April 8, 2021.

2021 Honors Convocation

AWARD NAME
Abernathy Chemistry Scholarship Award Emma Darnell
Austin Minton
American Chemical Society College Achievement Award Lauren Meagher – Soph
Angelique Laizure – Jr.
Darayon Moore –Sr.
Art Program Award Nicolle Guerrero
Dr. Clyde Bethel and Fay Babb Memorial Religion Award Josiah Bonebrake
Edward L. Beavin Award Logan Lake
Business Roundtable Achievement Award Alex Phillips
Joan Gray Capps Memorial Scholarship Madison Hillard
Center for Business Studies Departmental Award Nathan Boyle
Center for Business Studies Service Learning Award Vincient Whatley
Dr. Kirby Chelgren Calculus Award Seth Koloski
Chemical Rubber Company Award Richard Daniel
Luke Morrison
Chemistry Alumni Award Will Boultinghouse
Chris Mangold
Clay Physical Education Award Lucas Daunhauer
John R. Combs Awards for Literature Michael Hoover
Vicki Lyle Combs Memorial Award for Distinguished Writing Kaylee Nacey
Connor, Flachskam, Magnuson Chemistry Award Makayla Lowe
Dr. William Conroy Ryce Carter
William D. Crago Scholarship Anniemarie Knutson
Criminal Justice Outstanding Student Heather Mast
Criminal Justice Service Learning – Pay it Forward Award George Marsch
Austin Cavender
Nelda Peeples Darrell Scholarship Brooks Holley
Davenport Zoology Award Krisleigh Watson
Dr. Diane Earle Music Scholarship Dillon Greene
Ebelhar Whitehead, PLLC Junior Accounting Award Elijah Easterday
Philip R. Edwards Microbiology Award Madeline Clements
Austin Minton
Faulkner Mathematics Award Will Boultinghouse
Karen D. Fisher-Brasher Physics-Chemistry Scholarship Gracie Cart
Angelique Laizure
Dr. Paul W. Hagan Outstanding Music Student Dakota DeGraw
Dr. Paul W. Hagan Outstanding Senior Megan Crawford
Dr. Billy Horrell Memorial Education Scholarship Ariel Kennedy
Wm. Bruce Horrell History/Political Science Scholar Jakob Marsh
Institute of Management Accounts Rachel Terry
Hilton Lee Kincaid, Jr. ’84 Memorial Scholarship Michael “Alex” Nalley
Dan M. King Library Science Award Not given in 2021
Louise Kramer Memorial Scholarship Taylor Kloos
Nola Gentry Magruder Scholarship Chloe Wood
Modern Welding Company, Inc. Psychology Award Heather Mast
Elizabeth Munday Alumni Award Emma Darnell
Delores Murphy Scholarship Amiya Crawford
Montana Fey
Music Ministry Scholarship Matthew Morris
Lairy Nofsinger Memorial Scholarship Caitlyn Tucker
Paul Oakley Memorial Award for Leadership and Service Tracy McGee
Dr. Gus E. Paris Friendship Award Kylo Hicks
Dr. Gus E. Paris Scholarship Award Cali Nolot
Peters Chemistry Scholarship Award Josiah Berggren
Powell Peace Award Michael Hoover
Henry Milton Pyles Biology Award Bronzon Yator
Gilbert P. Robertson Pre-Ministerial Award Kaylee Duncan
Sara Brackett Roop Award for Outstanding Service to the Community through Music Rachael Miller
D. Wyndall Smith Business Administration Award Jessica Rice
Teacher Education Award  Brooklyn Moore– Elementary
Kayla Mattingly – Middle Grades
Nicole Miller– Secondary
 Megan Crawford P-12
Jerry Trinkle Accounting Award John Martin
Rev. Erskine Wade Memorial Scholarship Jerell Campbell
Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award Sarah Dearth